PriVacy Statement

General

Our Information and Data Privacy Policy describes our processes for fair information handling practices and uses of information in compliance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988. Any information provided, including identification of individuals, will be used only for the purpose/s intended and where the intention includes confidentiality, information will be treated as such unless otherwise required by law.

This Website Privacy Statement explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with this website. The practices outlined in this Website Privacy Statement are subject to any rights we may have to handle personal information in accordance with law.

This Website is owned and operated by EIS Health Limited (“the web site”). EIS Health Limited will be referred to as “we”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Statement. By using the Website, you agree to this Privacy Statement, which is set out on the Website. This Privacy Statement relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct within the Website.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Statement at any time. This Privacy Statement is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the Website. We do not make any representations about third party Websites and their links which appear on our Website.

Personal information includes information that is capable of identifying an individual and such information is defined by and is the subject to various privacy laws in Australia (“Personal Information”). We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information, including Personal Information, collected about visitors to the Website. This Privacy Statement explains the manner in which your Personal Information, obtained through the Website, will be dealt with. This Privacy Statement will be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Collection of your personal information

The personal information we collect via this Website may include the content of any electronic forms you submit via this Website, requesting us to provide services or information, or take actions, information submitted if you participate in an online survey and any messages or comments you submit to us via this Website or to email addresses displayed on this Website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.
Email addresses provided via this site will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party without users’ knowledge and consent, unless required by law. Where personal information is collected directly from you on our web pages, a specific privacy notification can be viewed by clicking on the ‘privacy statement’ tag at the bottom of the online form.

Web statistics data collection

Pages on the site may be coded with Analytics software. This is transparent to the user, as the software makes use of JavaScript code in the source HTML of the web page. This JavaScript stores a first-party cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier, and sends information to us through our Analytics software. This enables our Analytics to track the number of unique visitors to the site. In no way does this unique identifier identify a user personally. We do not and will not match any data collected by our Analytics software with any personal information.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Where we collect personal information from you via our website, a privacy disclaimer will indicate any third parties with whom we might share your information (if any). In addition to providing our services to you and carrying out your requests, we may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you for purposes including the following:

for the purpose that we have collected the information
purposes related to our research, planning, service development, security and testing
purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this website
where we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, and
any other purposes required or authorised by law.
We will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any Personal Information which we hold about you. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to keep your Personal Information secure.

Security

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail. We will destroy or de-identify personal information from our system where it is no longer required except where archiving is required and in order to fulfil our obligations under Australian laws.

Feedback, information request form and email

We may preserve the content of any feedback form, information request form, email or other electronic message that we receive. Any personal information contained in that message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Website Privacy Statement. We will not use that information to add you to a mailing list without your consent.

Links to external websites

This Website Privacy Statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from this Website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most Websites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the Website to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services via the Website.

Access and correction

To request access to or correction of your personal information held by EIS Health, please contact us to find out about access and correction procedures.

PIR Manager
Tel: (02) 9330 9999
E-mail: pirreferrals@cesphn.com.au

 

How do i refer?

Anyone can refer to Partners in Recovery. Just click the button below!

Refer to us Online
More Information

For more information, download our PDF brochure.

Greek Greek (880 KB)

Simplified Chinese Simplified Chinese (1089 KB)

Traditional Chinese Traditional Chinese (1041 KB)

Arabic Arabic (5005 KB)

Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander (1811 KB)

English English (750 KB)

Macedonian Macedonian (948 KB)

Click here to visit our Useful Links Or click here to visit our Useful Links
Meet Debbie
PIR Consumer Meet Debbie

"I'm focusing and a lot of things have been put in place for me to look forward to and for me to do. I focus on what I can do and what I can accomplish. My depression has improved a lot."

Meet Gavin
PIR consumer Meet Gavin

"Participating in PIR has changed my life because I am having people take notice of me, and what my needs are. Being able to succeed in what I want to do is important. Since PIR has come along, I am actually succeeding in what I want to do."

Meet Trudi
PIR Consumer Meet Trudi

"I have people I can contact and people available to me that I didn’t know existed. I always thought there were only one or two services out there that could help me but Matthew (my Support Facilitator) gave me a whole list."

Working With PIR
Sutherland Shire Community Services Working With PIR

"When working with consumers who are homeless and suffering with mental ill-health it is so important to have a flexible approach in order best meet their needs. We are very appreciative of PIR staff coming to our Tuesday breakfast program each week where they have become very well known to our consumers who are often happy to now self-refer and address problems with PIR before it becomes a huge issue."

In partnership with: Central and Eastern Sydney PHN After Care Benevolent Society Neami National